01942 223544

enquiries@admin.saintaidans.wigan.sch.uk

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School

In God's Love We Learn!

St. Aidan’s Catholic Primary School

Governing Body 2016-2017

Our governing body supports all that we do and are keen to get involved as they join with me in a simple goal: for each child to ‘In God’s Love, We Learn’.

 

 

      The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

                        Governing Body Composition:

 

 

Type of Governor

Number

Foundation

7

Headteacher

1

Local Authority

1

Parent

2

Staff

1

Associate Members

0

 

                            Current Governors:

 

Names of Governors

Type of Governor

 Current Term of Office

Appointing Body

Miss Danielle Charman

Parent

27.04.15 –

26.04.19

Elected by parents

Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Headteacher

01.09.15 –

31.08.65

N/A

Mrs Laura Glascott

Foundation

25.05.15 –

24.05.19

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mr Andrew Kay

 

Foundation

03.04.14 –

02.04.18

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mrs Matilda Lawrenson

Foundation

13.03.15 –

12.03.19

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mrs Marion Williams

Foundation

01.09.16 –

31.08.20

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mr Peter Naylor

Foundation

01.09.12 –

31.08.16

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Foundation

13.03.15 –

12.03.19

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mr Shaun Rotherham

Local Authority

01.09.14 –

31.08.18

Nominated by Council and appointed by Governing Body

Mr David Taberner

Parent

05.03.14 –

04.03.18

Elected by parents

Mrs Lisa Griffin

Staff

14.11.15 –

13.11.19

Elected by Staff

Mr John Leake

Foundation

01.10.15 –

30.09.19

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

*(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’)

  

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name the diocese, archdiocese or PCC

or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors

 

           Governors who have left in the last 12 months

 

Governor Name

Term End Date

Ms Tracey Morvinson

31.08.16

 

         Specific Responsibilities

 

Responsibility

Name

Chairperson

Mr John Leake

Vice Chair

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Clerk

Mrs Sharon Woods

Head teacher Performance Reviewers

Mr Peter Naylor,  Mrs Laura Glascott,

Mr John Leake

RE Governor

 Mr Andrew Kay

English Governor

 Mrs Danielle Charman

 Maths Governor

 Mrs Laura Glascott

Link Governor

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Vulnerable Children Governor (including Safeguarding and Looked After Children)*

Mrs Matilda Lawrenson

Special Education Needs and Disability Governor*

Mrs Matilda Lawrenson

Health & Safety Governor

Mr Shaun Rotherham

Pupil Premium Governor

Mrs Laura Glascott

Data Governor

Mr Andrew Kay

Assessment Governor

Mrs Marion Williams

Year 1 Governor

Mrs Matilda Lawrenson

Year 2 Governor

Mrs Danielle Charman

Year 3 Governor

Mrs Laura Glascott

Year 4 Governor

Mr Andrew Kay

Year 5 Governor

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Year 6 Governor

Mr John Leake

 *(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be

changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’) 

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name the diocese, archdiocese or PCC

or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors

                                        Committee Structure

 

Asset Committee

Pupil & Curriculum Committee

Pay Committee

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Finance, Personnel and Health and Safety

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Standards in school and the curriculum

Remit:  To make decisions about performance related pay for teachers and the headteacher

Membership

Membership

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Mr John Leake  (Chair)

Mr David Taberner

Mr John Leake

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Mrs Matilda Lawrenson

Mr David Taberner

Mr Peter Naylor

Mrs Laura Glascott

 Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Mrs Marion Williams

 

Mr Shaun Rotherham

Mrs Joanne Farrimond

 

Mrs Danielle Charman

Mrs Lisa Griffin

 

Mr David Taberner

 

 

 

Performance Management Review Committee

Mr Peter Naylor

Mrs Laura Glascott

Mr John Leake

 

         Ad-hoc Committees:

                  Staff Disciplinary

               Pupil Discipline

        Complaints

  Appeals

Three governors with no prior knowledge will be called alphabetically to form the committee

 

                       Register of Interests

 

Name

Details of Pecuniary Interest

Details of personal interest

Andrew Kay

None

None

Peter Naylor

None

None

Matilda Lawrenson

None

None

Lisa Purcell

None

None

Laura Glascott

None

None

John Leake

Governor at 

St. John Fisher, Knowsley

None

Joanne Farrimond

None

None

Shaun Rotherham

None

None

David Taberner

None

None

Lisa Griffin

None

None

Danielle Charman

None

None

 Marion Williams

 None

 None

 

                     Attendance Record – Full Governing Body Meeting

 

 

 

      Date of Meeting Attendees Apologies

Reason for Absence

 26th September 2016 Joanne Farrimond  Danielle Charman  Personal commitments
   Lisa Griffin    Matti Lawrenson Personal commitments 
  Laura Glascott  Andrew Kay   Personal commitments
  Shaun Rotherham       
   John Leake    
   Peter Naylor    
   Marion Williams    
   David Tabener    
   Lisa Purcell    
       
21st November 2016   Peter Naylor Lisa Purcell  Personal commitments
   Matti Lawrenson  Andrew Kay  Personal commitments
   John Leake Laura Glascott  Personal commitments 
   Marion Williams    
   Shaun Rotherham    
   Joanne Farrimond    
   Danielle Charman    
   David Taberner    
   Lisa Griffin    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Click HERE for Attendance Record for sub-committees and dates of all meetings