Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Holmes House Avenue, Winstanley, Wigan, WN3 6EE

01942 223544

enquiries@admin.saintaidans.wigan.sch.uk

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School

Hand in Hand with Jesus

A A A

St. Aidan’s Catholic Primary School

Governing Body 2018-2019

Our governing body supports all that we do and are keen to get involved as they join with me in a simple goal:

for each child to walk ‘Hand in Hand with Jesus'.

 

 

      The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

                        Governing Body Composition:

 

 

Type of Governor

Number

Foundation

7

Headteacher

1

Local Authority

1

Parent

2

Staff

1

Associate Members

0

 

                            Current Governors:

 

Names of Governors

Type of Governor

 Current Term of Office

Appointing Body

 Mrs Danielle Hunt

Parent

27.04.15 –

26.04.19

Elected by parents

 Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Headteacher

01.09.15 –

31.08.65

N/A

 Mr Andrew Kay

 

Foundation

03.04.14 –

02.04.18

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mrs Marion Williams

Foundation

01.09.16 –

31.08.20

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mr Peter Naylor

Foundation

01.09.12 –

31.08.19

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mrs Lisa Purcell

Foundation

13.03.15 –

12.03.19

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mrs Lisa Griffin

Staff

14.11.15 –

13.11.19

Elected by Staff

 Mr John Leake

Foundation

01.10.15 –

30.09.19

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 Foundation

 

 Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

 Mrs Lisa Blakely

 Parent Governor

 

 Elected by parents

 

 Vacancy

 Foundation

 

 

 

*(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’)

  

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name the diocese, archdiocese or PCC

or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors

 

           Governors who have left in the last 12 months

 

Governor Name

Term End Date

 Mr Shaun Rotherham

  31.08.18

 Mr David Taberner

  04.03.18

 

         Specific Responsibilities

 

Responsibility

Name

Chairperson

Mr John Leake

Vice Chair

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Clerk

Mrs Lisa Travers

Head teacher Performance Reviewers

Mr Peter Naylor,  Mrs Danielle Hunt

Mr John Leake

RE Governor

 Mr Andrew Kay

English Governor

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 Maths Governor

 Mrs Danielle Hunt

Link Governor

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Vulnerable Children Governor (including Safeguarding and Looked After Children)*

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

Special Education Needs and Disability Governor*

 Mrs Lisa Blakely

Health & Safety Governor

 

Pupil Premium Governor

 

Data Governor

Mr Andrew Kay

Assessment Governor

Mrs Marion Williams

Year 1 Governor

 

Year 2 Governor

Mrs Danielle Hunt

Year 3 Governor

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Year 4 Governor

Mr Andrew Kay

Year 5 Governor

 

Year 6 Governor

Mr John Leake

 *(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be

changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’) 

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name the diocese, archdiocese or PCC

or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors

                                        Committee Structure

 

Asset Committee

Pupil & Curriculum Committee

Pay Committee

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Finance, Personnel and Health and Safety

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Standards in school and the curriculum

Remit:  To make decisions about performance related pay for teachers and the headteacher

Membership

Membership

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Mr John Leake  (Chair)

Mr Andrew Kay (Chair)

Mr John Leake

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Mrs L Blakely

Mr Peter Naylor

Mr Peter Naylor

Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 

Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Mrs Marion Williams

 

Mrs Danielle Hunt

Mrs Joanne Farrimond

 

 

Mrs Lisa Griffin

 

 

 

 

 

Performance Management Review Committee

Mr Peter Naylor

Mrs Danielle Hunt

Mr John Leake

 

         Ad-hoc Committees:

                  Staff Disciplinary

               Pupil Discipline

        Complaints

  Appeals

Three governors with no prior knowledge will be called alphabetically to form the committee

 

                       Register of Interests

 

Name

Details of Pecuniary Interest

Details of personal interest

Andrew Kay

None

None

Peter Naylor

None

None

Lisa Purcell

None

None

John Leake

Governor at 

St. John Fisher, Knowsley

None

Joanne Farrimond

None

None

Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 

 

Lisa Blakely

 

 

Lisa Griffin

None

None

Danielle Hunt

None

None

 Marion Williams

 None

 None

 

                     Attendance Record – Full Governing Body Meeting

 

 

 

      Date of Meeting Attendees Apologies

Reason for Absence

  18th September 2017 John Leake    
  Lisa Purcell    
  Peter Naylor    
  Joanne Farrimond    
  David Taberner    
   Lisa Griffin    
   Marion Williams    
  Andrew Kay    
     
 27th November 2017 Lisa Purcell                John Leake  Holiday
   Peter Naylor David Taberner  Work commitment
   Shaun Rotherham  Andrew Kay Work commitment 
   Danielle Hunt    
   Lisa Griffin    
   Marion Williams    
 

 Kathryn Lydon-Brown

(Observer)

   
       
12th March 2018        John Leake Shaun Rotherham  Work commitment 
                       Lisa Purcell    
                       Peter Naylor    
                       Lisa Griffin    
                     Danielle Hunt    
                          Marion Williams    
             Kathyrn Lydon-Brown    
                   David Taberner    
                 Joanne Farrimond    
   
 17th September 2018 John Leake (Chair)    
Lisa Purcell    
Peter Naylor    
Kathryn Lydon-Brown    
Andrew Kay    
Marion Williams    
Danielle Hunt    
Lisa Blakeley    
Lisa Griffin    
Joanne Farrimond    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Click HERE for Attendance Record for sub-committees and dates of all meetings