Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Holmes House Avenue, Winstanley, Wigan, WN3 6EE

01942 223544

enquiries@admin.saintaidans.wigan.sch.uk

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School

Hand in Hand with Jesus

A A A

St. Aidan’s Catholic Primary School

Governing Body 2021 - 2022

Our governing body supports all that we do and are keen to get involved as they join with me in a simple goal:

for each child to walk ‘Hand in Hand with Jesus'.

 

 

      The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

                        Governing Body Composition:

 

 

Type of Governor

Number

Foundation

Headteacher

1

Local Authority

1

Parent

 2

Staff

1

Associate Members

0

 

                            Current Governors:

 

 Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Headteacher

01.09.15 –

31.08.65 

 

 Mr John Leake, MBE

 Foundation

01.10.19 –

30.09.23

 Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mr Andrew Kay

 

Foundation

03.04.18 –

02.04.22

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mr Peter Naylor

Foundation

01.09.20 –

31.08.24

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mr Mark Dumican

Foundation 

24.10.19 –

23.10.23

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 Foundation

 14.12.17-

 13.12.21

 Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

 Mrs Rebecca  Neafcy-Conway

 Foundation

14.04.21-

13.04.25

 Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

Mr Nik Puttnam

 

Local Authority

 03.12.18-

02.12.22

  Appointed by the Local Authority

 

Mr Stuart McGuire

  Parent Governor

 08.11.19 - 

07.11.23

  Elected by parents

Mrs Danielle Callaway

 Foundation

02.06.21-

01.06.25

 

Appointed by the Archdiocese of LiverpoolMi

Miss Michaela Whinnett

 Parent Governor

19.03.21-

18.03.25

 

 Elected by parents

 

 Mrs Laura Tennant

 Staff

 13.11.19 -

12.11.23

 Elected by Staff

 

Mrs Vicky Barker

 

 Other (Non Governor)

 01.09.21-

31.08.25

 School Business Manager

 

Mrs Katie Gillard

 Other (Non Governor)

 01.09.20-

31.08.24

 Deputy Head Teacher

 

Ms Helen Jones

 Other (Non Governor)

 01.09.20-

31.08.24

 Office Manager, Clerk to Governing Body Committees

 

*(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’)

  

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name the diocese, archdiocese or PCC

or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors

 

           Governors who have left in the last 12 months

 

Governor Name

Term End Date

 Mrs Lisa Blakeley

 31.12.2020

 

 

 

 

         Specific Responsibilities

 

Responsibility

Name

Chairperson

Mr John Leake, MBE

Vice Chair

 Mr. Andrew Kay

Clerk

Mrs Wendy Moorcroft

Head teacher Performance Reviewers

Mr John Leake,  Mr Peter Naylor and Mr Andrew Kay

RE Governor

 Mr Andrew Kay

English Governor

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 Maths Governor

  Mr Nik Puttnam

Link Governor

 Vacancy

Vulnerable Children Governor (including Safeguarding and Looked After Children)*

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

Special Education Needs and Disability Governor*

 Mrs Rebecca Neafcy-Conway

Health & Safety Governor

 Mr Mark Dumican 

Pupil Premium Governor

 Mrs Rebecca Neafcy-Conway

Data Governor

Mr Andrew Kay

Assessment Governor

 Mr Andrew Kay 

 

 

 

                                        Committee Structure

 

Asset Committee

Pupil & Curriculum Committee

Pay Committee

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Finance, Personnel and Health and Safety

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding standards in school and the curriculum

Remit:  To make decisions about performance related pay for teachers and the headteacher

Membership

Membership

 Mr Mark Dumican

 Mr John Leake, MBE  (Chair)

 Mr Andrew Kay (Chair)

 Mr Peter Naylor

 Mrs Joanne Farrimond

 Mrs Joanne Farrimond

 Mr Nik Puttman

 Mr Peter Naylor

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 

 Mr Stuart McGuire

  Mr Stuart McGuire

 

 Mr Nik Puttnam

 Mrs Laura Tennant

 

 Mrs Vicki Barker

 Mrs Rebecca  Neafcy-Conway

 

 Mr Mark Dumican

 Miss Michaela Whinnett

 

Mrs Danielle Callaway

 

 

 

Performance Management Review Committee

 Mr John Leake, MBE

 Mr Peter Naylor

 Mr Andrew Kay

 

         Ad-hoc Committees:

                  Staff Disciplinary

               Pupil Discipline

        Complaints

  Appeals

Three governors with no prior knowledge will be called alphabetically to form the committee

 

                       Register of Interests

 

Name

Details of Pecuniary Interest

Details of personal interest

 Mr John Leake, MBE

 Governor at 

 St. John Fisher, Knowsley

 None

 Mr Peter Naylor

 None

 None

 Mr Andrew Kay

 Parent of child in Year 1

 None

 Mrs Joanne Farrimond

 Governor at St. Edmund Arrowsmith High School

 None

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 None

 None

 Mr Mark Dumican

 Headteacher at St. Edmund Arrowsmith High School

 None

 Mr Nik Puttnam

 Parent of child in Year 5

 None

 Mrs Laura Tennant

 None

 None

 Mr Stuart McGuire

 Parent of child in Year 6 and Parent of child in Year 4

 None

 Mrs Rebecca Neafcy-Conway

 Parent of child in Year 1

 None 

 Mrs Danielle Callaway

 Parent of child in Year 1

 None 

 Miss Michaela Whinnet

 Parent of child in Year 3

 None 

 

 

                     Attendance Record – Full Governing Body Meeting

 

      Date of Meeting Attendees Apologies

Reason for Absence

13th September 2021  Joanne Farrimond      Nik Puttnam Personal/Work Committment 
 John Leake      Michaela Whinnet Personal/Work Committment 
                  

Kathryn Lydon-Brown

     Pete Naylor Personal/Work Committment 
Danielle Callaway      Rebecca Conway Personal/Work Committment 
Andrew Kay    
Mark Dumican  
Stuart Maguire  
Laura Tennant    
Katie Gillard (Deputy Headteacher)    
Helen Jones (Office Manager)         
Wendy Moorcroft (Clerk)    
       
      
   
23rd November 2020 Mrs Joanne Farrimond     Mrs Kathryn Lydon Brown   
Mr John Leake    
Mrs Lisa Blakeley    
Mr Andrew Kay    
Mr Peter Naylor    
Mr Nik Puttnam    
Mr Mark Dumican    

Mr Stuart McGuire 

   
Mrs Laura Tennant    
Ms. Helen Jones  (Office Manager)    
Mrs Sharon Travers (Clerk)    
Mrs Katie Gillard (Deputy Head Teacher)    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Click HERE for Attendance Record for sub-committees and dates of all meetings