Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Holmes House Avenue, Winstanley, Wigan, WN3 6EE

01942 223544

enquiries@admin.saintaidans.wigan.sch.uk

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School

Hand in Hand with Jesus

A A A

aSt. Aidan’s Catholic Primary School

Governing Body 2019-2020

Our governing body supports all that we do and are keen to get involved as they join with me in a simple goal:

for each child to walk ‘Hand in Hand with Jesus'.

 

 

      The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

                        Governing Body Composition:

 

 

Type of Governor

Number

Foundation

7

Headteacher

1

Local Authority

1

Parent

2

Staff

1

Associate Members

0

 

                            Current Governors:

 

 Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Headteacher

01.09.15 –

31.08.65 

 

 Mr John Leake

 Foundation

 

01.10.19 –

30.09.23

 Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mr Andrew Kay

 

Foundation

03.04.18 –

02.04.22

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mrs Marion Williams

Foundation

01.09.16 –

31.08.20

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mr Peter Naylor

Foundation

01.09.16 –

31.08.20

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 Mrs Lisa Purcell

Foundation

13.03.19 –

12.03.23

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

Mr Mark Dumican

Foundation 

24.10.19 –

23.10.23

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 Foundation

 14.12.17-

 13.12.21

 Appointed by the Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

Mr Nik Puttnam

 Local Authority

 

  Appointed by the Local Authority

 

 Mrs Lisa Blakeley

 Parent Governor

 30.04.18-

29.04.22

 Elected by parents

 

Mr Stuart McGuire

  Parent Govenor

 08.11.19 - 

07.11.23

  Elected by parents

 

 Mrs Laura Tennant

 Staff

 13.11.19 -

12.11.23

 Elected by Staff

 

Mrs Vicky Barker

 

 Other (Non Governor)

 01.09.17-

31.08.21

 School Business Manager

 

Mrs Katie Gillard

 Other (Non Governor)

 01.09.16-

31.08.20

 Deputy Head Teacher

 

Ms Helen Jones

 Other (Non Governor)

 01.09.16-

31.08.20

 Office Manager, Clerk to Governing Body Committees

 

*(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’)

  

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name the diocese, archdiocese or PCC

or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors

 

           Governors who have left in the last 12 months

 

Governor Name

Term End Date

Mrs Lisa Griffin

  13.11.19

 Mrs Dannielle Hunt

  01.04.19

 

         Specific Responsibilities

 

Responsibility

Name

Chairperson

Mr John Leake

Vice Chair

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Clerk

Mrs Sharon Travers

Head teacher Performance Reviewers

Mr Peter Naylor,  Mrs Danielle Hunt

Mr John Leake

RE Governor

 Mr Andrew Kay

English Governor

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 Maths Governor

  Mr Nik Puttnam

Link Governor

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Vulnerable Children Governor (including Safeguarding and Looked After Children)*

 Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

Special Education Needs and Disability Governor*

 Mrs Lisa Blakeley

Health & Safety Governor

 

Pupil Premium Governor

 Mrs Lisa Blakeley

Data Governor

Mr Andrew Kay

Assessment Governor

Mrs Marion Williams

 *(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be

changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’) 

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name the diocese, archdiocese or PCC

or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors

                                        Committee Structure

 

Asset Committee

Pupil & Curriculum Committee

Pay Committee

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Finance, Personnel and Health and Safety

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Standards in school and the curriculum

Remit:  To make decisions about performance related pay for teachers and the headteacher

Membership

Membership

Mr John Leake

Mr John Leake  (Chair)

Mr Andrew Kay (Chair)

Mr Peter Naylor

Mrs Lisa Purcell

Mrs L Blakeley

Mr Andrew Kay

Mr Peter Naylor

Mrs Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 

Mrs Joanne Farrimond

Mrs Marion Williams

 

 Mr Nik Puttnam

Mrs Joanne Farrimond

 

 

Mrs Laura Tennant

 

 

 

 

 

Performance Management Review Committee

 Mr John Leake

 Mr Peter Naylor

 

 

         Ad-hoc Committees:

                  Staff Disciplinary

               Pupil Discipline

        Complaints

  Appeals

Three governors with no prior knowledge will be called alphabetically to form the committee

 

                       Register of Interests

 

Name

Details of Pecuniary Interest

Details of personal interest

John Leake

Governor at 

St. John Fisher, Knowsley

None

Lisa Purcell

None

None

Peter Naylor

None

None

Andrew Kay

None

None

Joanne Farrimond

None

None

Kathryn Lydon-Brown

 None

 None

Mark Dumican

 

 None

Marion Williams

None

None

 Nik Puttnam

 None

 None

 Lisa Blakeley

 None

 None

Laura Tennan

 None

 None

 

                     Attendance Record – Full Governing Body Meeting

 

 

 

      Date of Meeting Attendees Apologies

Reason for Absence

       
16th September  2019           John Leake       Nik Puttnam          On Holiday
                   Lisa Purcell     Peter Naylor     On Holiday 
Andrew Kay    Marion Williams     Unwell 
 Kathryn Lydon=-Brown    
 Lisa Blakeley    
  Lisa Griffin    
 Joanne Farrimond    
  Katie Gillard    
              
   
        25th November 2019    
     
   
     
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Click HERE for Attendance Record for sub-committees and dates of all meetings